TheBalm Instain Blush in Houndstooth, Swiss Dot, and Lace Review

Sunday, January 24, 2016


Hello! How's your 2016 going so far? 
It's going pretty well for me and hopefully this momentum will last the entire year! 
#positivity ٩(^ᴗ^)۶

Well anyway, I'm here to talk about my first makeup purchase for 2016! I bought a couple of theBalm's instain blushes last weekend because I wanted to change it up for this year. My HG blush is theBalm's instain blush in the shade Lace and it's been on HG (holy grail) status for almost 3 years now; I bought it and never put it down. I use it almost everyday and it's been my default go to blush. I occasionally use other blushes but Lace just does something special to my face and I just love it! 

All in all, theBalm is one of my favorite makeup brands and I don't regret every penny I spent for any of theBalm products I own. ♡ I'm planning to get Cabana Boy and Frat Boy next though but enough of that and on to the actual review! LOL! 


˚⁺ˈ✩̋·°✧̥ LEFT TO RIGHT: Houndstooth, Swiss Dot, Lace ˚⁺ˈ✩̋·°✧̥·

Houndstooth: The best one liner description for this blush shade would have "Kylie Jenner lip color in a blush form". It's that ever so popular mauve dusty rose kind of color. 2015 was the year of the mauvey 90's lip shades and just like any other girl, I bought a shit ton of those type of lipsticks last year. Sadly those lipsticks didn't suit my HG blush Lace so when I wore those type of lip colors, I would usually wear Colourpop's Between The Sheets as my blush and I love that blush a lot but I wanted another neutral blush I could use and Houndstooth is perfect! It's really natural and it gives me a really delicate mauvey flush. Also, you can probably use it with any lip color because it's so neutral. 

Swiss Dot: This blush reminds me of a ripe apricot and it was really the one which stood out the most because it's really bright! Like Lace, I apply this with a really light hand but because I'm human, I sometimes apply it really heavy but I think it still looks cute. It's really nice for the igari makeup look especially when paired with lace. It's not a straight up orange which is kind of nice. It has a slight red tinge to it that makes it a lot more wearable. So I think I'd describe this shade as a warm orange with a hint of red; sort of coral but it isn't straight up coral. Hahah! 

Lace: The love of my life. My favorite blush in the entire universe! It's a bright cool toned pink that makes me look super awake. It looks really nice against my skin tone and I really don't know why. Even when I use just the tiniest amount it still looks so nice and also if I do the opposite and apply a lot, again, it still looks nice (IN MY OPINION! HAHAHA). The only blush that would make me cry if it left me suddenly... Hahaha! (゜▽゜;) 


All these instain blushes last the whole day on my cheeks but to be honest, Lace looks the best at the end of the day (So biased). Plus they don't break me out, which is a really really huge plus for me. Hahaha! All in all, I give all these blushes 2 thumbs up. Kind of pricey but the quality is out of this world. I don't know how they made these blushes stick to my oily skin; maybe magical unicorn powder I guess? (。’▽’。)♡  Definitely a 5/5 in my book!


The instain range has 3 more shades I have yet to buy; Toile, Argyle and Pinstripe. Maybe soon? Fingers crossed! Haha! 

Thanks for reading and I hope you guys liked my review. I really don't have anything negative to say about these products because they're just thebomb.com! If you see these, I hope you'll try even just one of them so that you can also experience theBalm fairy pixie magic. Lol. See you guys again in another post! (•‾⌣‾•)و ̑̑♡

XOXO, M

You Might Also Like

6 comments

  1. the shades look amazinggg *o*

    Mellie,
    http://themelliediaries.blogspot.my/

    ReplyDelete
  2. All of the color looks beautiful.. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I've never tried these, but they definitely have very interesting packaging! :) I'll try to remember your words if I ever see them in store! :D

    yukitty.net

    ReplyDelete
  4. Gosh those shades are amazing! I think my favourite is Houndstooth :D

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oh gosh the packaging is gorgeous for these blushes! That "Kylie Jenner lip color in blush form" description is so accurate it made me laugh XD

    ReplyDelete

Feel free to leave comments and I'll reply as soon as I can! Thanks for visiting my blog. ╲(。◕‿◕。)╱

Like us on Facebook

Spirit Animal

Subscribe